Privacy policy

Status of this privacy policy: 01/09/2021

The protection of your personal data is important to us. Therefore, we would like to inform you about data protection at Zeppelin University.

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified.


For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

Via our consent banner, you define your privacy settings for visiting our website. In doing so, you can decide separately and independently whether or not to allow the use of external media and analytics/marketing tools. External media are content, plugins or tools, such as videos, flipbooks, social media applications and maps, which are provided by third-party providers and integrated into our website. They are generally used to improve your user experience when visiting our website and to provide you with additional information, some of which is multimedia. Analytical/marketing tools are also provided by third parties. They help us understand how our website is used, what information users are interested in and what information they may be missing, and which of our advertising efforts are targeted and which are not. This statistical data enables us to continually improve our website, which benefits all website users.


By integrating external media and analysis/marketing tools into the website, the respective provider usually gains knowledge of your IP address and the pages you have visited on our website. In addition, some external media or analysis/marketing tools transmit further data to the provider and may also set cookies on your computer. You agree to this transfer of your personal data with the corresponding settings in the consent dialog, or not.


We use the following external media and analysis/marketing tools on our website:


External media


  • Interactive maps from Google Maps
  • Videos from YouTube
  • Videos from Vimeo
  • Videos from Interlake
  • Flipbooks from Issuu
  • Aggregated social media content from Flockler


Analytics Tools


  • Google Analytics
  • Google Conversion Tracking
  • Hotjar
  • Google Tag Manager (used only to embed the aforementioned tools).


For detailed information on these external media and analytics/marketing tools, as well as cookies, please see our privacy policy listed below this text.


The consent banner is displayed when you visit our website for the first time or you have not yet set your privacy preferences.


The privacy settings you set via our consent banner will only apply to our website for a period of 365 days. You can change your preferences at any time by clicking on the "Set Privacy Options" button below or by clicking on the "Privacy Options" link on any page.


The privacy setting you make using the consent banner will be logged by us in order to comply with our legal obligation to provide evidence. For more information, please refer to the section "4. Data collection on our website" in this privacy policy.

What does it mean when I allow "External Media"?

Through this setting, the above-mentioned external media are directly integrated into the website. When you visit a page on our website that contains external media, such as a map, you can interact with that external media immediately and directly.

What does it mean if I do not allow "External Media"?

If you do not allow external media and visit a page on our website that has external media embedded in the page content, such as a map, then a placeholder is displayed instead of this external media so that no data is transferred to the provider of the external media. However, you have the option to load each of these external media once by clicking on a button in the placeholder. This will load the external medium you have activated individually and integrate it into the page. The activation by clicking on a placeholder applies once per external medium. This means that when you visit the same page again or another page that contains an external medium, the placeholder is displayed again and you must activate the external medium again by clicking on it if you want to use it. The external medium can only be integrated and used directly in the page during the loading process if you allow external media to be used in the data protection settings.

What does it mean when I allow "analytics/marketing"?

Through this setting, the above-mentioned analysis/marketing tools are integrated into our website. As a result, the respective provider usually obtains knowledge of your IP address and the pages you have visited on our website. In addition, analysis/marketing tools usually transmit further data to the provider and usually also set cookies on your computer. You agree to this transfer of your personal data when you activate analysis/marketing tools.


The analysis/marketing tools help us to understand how our website is used, what information users are interested in and what information they may be missing, as well as which of our advertising measures are targeted and which are not. This statistical data is never used to personally identify users. However, this statistical data enables us to continuously improve our website, which benefits all users of the website.

What does it mean if I don't allow "analytics/marketing"?

This setting prevents the above-mentioned analysis/marketing tools from being integrated into the website. Thus, no data will be processed by the above-mentioned analysis/marketing tools or transmitted to the providers of the tools.

You can adjust your decision to use external media and analysis/marketing tools at any time by clicking on the button listed below. Furthermore, you can use this button to revoke a previously granted consent at any time by changing the settings accordingly. If consent is not given or is revoked, all cookies that our website has previously set and that are related to this consent will be deleted. This does not include cookies set by providers of external media and analytics/marketing tools under their own domain. These cannot be read or deleted by us due to browser security restrictions. However, you can have these cookies deleted by functions provided by your browser (details of which can be found below and in your browser's user guide).


In the event of a revocation, the legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be for example data that you enter in a contact form.


Other data is collected automatically or after your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, completion, blocking, deletion and transfer of this data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent under data protection law, to object to the processing of certain personal data concerning you, to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, as well as the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing - including profiling.


For further details on your rights, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.


If you have any further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time. You will find the corresponding contact options in this data protection declaration as well as in the imprint of this website.

Third-party analytics and tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs that use cookies or so-called fingerprinting methods. However, analysis programs are only used on our website if you agree in the data protection settings in the consent banner that analysis/marketing tools may be used. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you.


You can prevent this analysis by denying your consent to the use of analysis/marketing tools in the privacy settings in the consent banner, or by activating certain mechanisms that prevent the analysis.


You can find detailed information on these analysis programs and on your objection and revocation options in the following data protection declaration.

Data transmission

We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR.
  • this is legally permissible and necessary according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship with you or the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • there is a legal obligation for the transfer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR.
    We are legally obliged to pass on data to state authorities, e.g. tax authorities, social insurance carriers, health insurance companies, supervisory authorities and law enforcement agencies.
  • the transfer is necessary in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR for the protection of legitimate business interests, as well as for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data.
  • In accordance with Art. 28 GDPR , we use external service providers, so-called order processors, who are obliged to handle your data with care.
    We use such service providers in the areas of: IT, logistics, telecommunications, sales, marketing.


When transferring data to external bodies in third countries, i.e. outside the EU or EEA, we ensure that these bodies treat your personal data with the same care as within the EU or EEA. We only transfer personal data to third countries for which the EU Commission has confirmed an adequate level of protection or if we ensure the careful handling of personal data through contractual agreements or other suitable guarantees.

Processing of your personal data in countries outside the EU and the EEA

Your personal data is not processed in countries outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, except for the Google Analytics, Google Conversion Tracking, YouTube, Vimeo, Issuu and Campaign Monitor services, if these are active. For details, please refer to the sections "Analytics tools" and "Integrated services" in this privacy policy.

We would like to point out that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.


Note: We and also the providers of web analyses, integrated services and usage-based online advertising that may support us cannot identify you by your IP address. Only a comparison of your IP address with data from your Internet provider enables a personal assignment.

2. Hosting

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster's servers. This may include IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contractual data, contact data, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.


The hoster is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).


Our hoster will only process your data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of its service obligations and follow our instructions with regard to this data.


We use the following hoster:

TeleData GmbH
Kornblumenstraße 7

88046 Friedrichshafen

Conclusion of a contract on order processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that the provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this this data protection declaration.


When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.


We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:


Zeppelin Universität gemeinnützige GmbH

Am Seemooser Horn 20

D-88045 Friedrichshafen
Phone +49 7541 6009-0

Fax +49 7541 6009-1199
E-mail: nlnrdktnzd


represented by the managing director Prof. Dr. Klaus Mühlhahn


The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Data Protection Officer

The external data protection officer is responsible for monitoring and ensuring compliance with data protection. He will be happy to provide you with further information on the subject of data protection under the following contact details:


Zeppelin Universität gemeinnützige GmbH

The data protection officer

Am Seemooser Horn 20

D-88045 Friedrichshafen
E-mail:mchlhllrmchcnd

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period has been stated within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for the data processing no longer applies. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.


If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties. be read by third parties.

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke already given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in specific cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F OF THE GDPR YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS SITUATION, TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO THIS ALSO APPLIES TO A PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. PROFILING. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH A PROCESSING IS BASED, CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS WE CAN JUSTIFY UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDING YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING IS TO ASSERT PROCESSING SERVES THE ASSERTION, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 GDPR).


IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING, INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 ABS. 2 GDPR).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects shall have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.


Competent supervisory authority:
Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

Königstr. 10a
70173 Stuttgart
Phone: 0711 6155410
E-mail: pststlllfdbwld

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in the performance of a contract automatically, to yourself or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. hand over. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

Right of access, rectification, completion, blocking and erasure

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, completion, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do this, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
  • If you have lodged an objection under Article 21(1) GDPR, a balancing of your interests and ours must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.


If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may - apart from being stored - only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Automated decision-making in individual cases including profiling and your rights in this respect

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - except in the exceptional circumstances mentioned in Art. 22 GDPR.


No decision-making based exclusively on automated processing - including profiling - will take place.

Objection to advertising mails

The use of contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information materials is hereby prohibited. The operators of the site expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited of unsolicited advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The latest version of our data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

These Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files and do not harm your do no damage to your end device and do not contain viruses. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.


Cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions website functions would not work without them (e.g. the member login or the shopping cart function). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or to display advertising.
Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain to provide certain functions desired by you (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to shopping cart function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Provided that a consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the relevant cookies is cookies exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR); the consent can be revoked revocable at any time.


You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. With the If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.


Below you will find an overview of the cookies that are used on our website. Some of these cookies are used in connection with external components and are only used if you give your consent to the use of external components in the consent banner.

Necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary for the operation of the website and can therefore not be deselected.
Cookie nameWSESSIONID
Storage periodSession
Use bywww.zeppelin-university.com
FunctionSession cookie of our content management system - Unique ID for the session so that content is displayed appropriately.
Cookie namehideCookieNotice
Storage period365 days
Use bywww.zeppelin-university.com
FunctionSaves that the consent banner is not displayed again with every call.
Cookie nameallowLoadExternRessources
Storage period365 days
Use bywww.zeppelin-university.com
FunctionRemembers the user decision whether external media may be loaded automatically.
Cookie nameallowTracking
Storage period365 days
Use bywww.zeppelin-university.com
FunctionRemembers the user decision to allow visitor behaviour to be tracked.
Functional cookies
These cookies offer the user improved, more personalised functions by storing information or settings already made on request.
Cookie namedisableGoogleAnalytics
Storage period365 days
Use bywww.zeppelin-university.com
FunctionRemembers the user decision to disable Google Analytics.
Cookie namedisableConversionTracking
Storage period365 days
Use bywww.zeppelin-university.com
FunctionRemembers the user decision to disable Google Conversion Tracking.
Tracking cookies
These cookies are used for website analysis and contribute to the optimisation of our website.
Cookie name_ga
Storage period2 y
Use by.zeppelin-university.com
FunctionUsed by Google Analytics to distinguish visitors.
Cookie name_gat
Storage period1 minutes
Use by.zeppelin-university.com
FunctionUsed by Google Analytics to reduce the query rate.
Cookie name_gid
Storage period1 day
Use by.zeppelin-university.com
FunctionUsed by Google Analytics to distinguish visitors.
Cookie name_gcl_au
Storage period3 months
Use by.zeppelin-university.com
FunctionUsed by Google Conversion Tracking to store information about clicks on Google Ads and to measure the effectiveness of ads even if the user does not complete an action until several days after the ad click.
Cookie name_gcl_aw
Storage period3 months
Use by.zeppelin-university.com
FunctionUsed by Google Conversion Tracking to store information about clicks on Google Ads and to measure the effectiveness of ads even if the user does not complete an action until several days after the ad click.
Cookie name_gcl_dc
Storage period3 months
Use by.zeppelin-university.com
FunctionUsed by Google Conversion Tracking to store information about clicks on Google Ads and to measure the effectiveness of ads even if the user does not complete an action until several days after the ad click.
Cookie name_hjid
Storage period365 days
Use by.zeppelin-university.com
Additional privacy policyhttps://www.hotjar.com/privacy
FunctionUsed by Hotjar to distinguish and recognise visitors.
Cookie name_hjIncludedInSessionSample
Storage period30 minutes
Use bywww.zeppelin-university.com
Additional privacy policyhttps://www.hotjar.com/privacy
FunctionUsed by Hotjar to determine whether the user's visit is counted towards the samples.
Cookie name_hjIncludedInPageviewSample
Storage period30 minutes
Use bywww.zeppelin-university.com
Additional privacy policyhttps://www.hotjar.com/privacy
FunctionWird von Hotjar verwendet um festzulegen, ob der Besuch des Nutzers zu den Stichproben gezählt wird.
Cookie name_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress
Storage period30 minutes
Use by.zeppelin-university.com
Additional privacy policyhttps://www.hotjar.com/privacy
FunctionUsed by Hotjar to recognise the first page view of the session.
Cookie name_hjFirstSeen
Storage periodSession
Use by.zeppelin-university.com
Additional privacy policyhttps://www.hotjar.com/privacy
FunctionUsed by Hotjar to note whether the user was recognised the first time or on a previous visit.
Cookie namehjViewportId
Storage periodSession
Use bywww.zeppelin-university.com
Additional privacy policyhttps://www.hotjar.com/privacy
FunctionUsed by Hotjar to store information about the area visible in the browser, such as height and width.
Cookie name_hjRecordingEnabled
Storage periodSession
Use bywww.zeppelin-university.com
Additional privacy policyhttps://www.hotjar.com/privacy
FunctionUsed by Hotjar to note when a recording starts and whether it is active.
Cookie name_hjRecordingLastActivity
Storage periodSession
Use bywww.zeppelin-university.com
Additional privacy policyhttps://www.hotjar.com/privacy
FunctionUsed by Hotjar to note when the last action was recorded.

Log files for privacy settings

If you specify your privacy settings in the consent banner, the following data will be collected and stored:

  • Time of the action
  • IP address (shortened and encrypted using a hash function)
  • User agent (browser type and browser version)
  • Information on consent


This data is not merged with other data sources.


The collection of this data is based on Art. 7 (1) GDPR. The article stipulates a proof requirement for consents - for this purpose, the processes of the data protection settings must be recorded with the above-mentioned data.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address


This data is not merged with other data sources.


The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website - for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Contact & Inquiry Forms

If you send us enquiries via the contact/enquiry form, the information you provide in the form, including the contact details you enter there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up enquiries. We do not pass on this data without your consent.


The user's details may be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable enquiry organisation.


The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR), if this has been requested.


The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all personal data resulting from it (name, enquiry) is (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. stored and processed by us. We do not pass on this data without your consent.


The user's details may be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable enquiry organisation.


This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, insofar as your enquiry is related to fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. is necessary. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested.


The data sent to us by you via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete it, or until you give your revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after the (e.g. after the processing of your request has been completed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

5. Analysis tools

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.


To ensure data protection on this website, Google Analytics is not integrated into the page when you first enter this website. Google Analytics is only integrated into the page if you agree in the privacy settings in the consent banner that analytics tools may be used (consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR).


This prevents your data from being transferred to Google Analytics the first time you enter the site.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.


The storage of Google Analytics cookies, the use of this analysis tool and the associated data processing are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time.


IP anonymisation
We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.


Browser Plugin
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https: //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.


Revocation of data processing and objection to data collection
You can revoke a previously given consent to data processing at any time. To do so, use the link "Set privacy settings", which you will find under the section "1. Privacy settings" at the beginning of this privacy policy. In the event of a revocation, the legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website. Please note that this opt-out cookie is only valid for 365 days, only applies to this browser and may be deleted when you delete cookies in your browser.

More information on the handling of user data with Google Analytics can be found in Google's privacy policy:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de


Demographic characteristics with Google Analytics
This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the point "Objection to data collection".


Storage period
Data stored by Google at user and event level, which are linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID), are anonymised or deleted after 14 months. For details, please see the following link:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

This website uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.


As part of Google Ads, we use Google Conversion Tracking. To ensure privacy on this website, Google Conversion Tracking is not embedded in the page when you first enter this website. Google Conversion Tracking is only integrated into the page if you agree in the privacy settings in the consent banner that analysis/marketing tools may be used (consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

This prevents your data from being transferred to Conversion Tracking when you first enter the page.


When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.


Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked across Google Ads customers' websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Clients will learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by selecting in the privacy settings in the consent banner that you do not want to allow analysis/marketing tools, or by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.


The storage of "conversion cookies", the use of this tracking tool and the associated data processing are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time.


Revocation of data processing and objection to data collection
You can revoke any consent to data processing previously given for Google Conversion Tracking at any time. To do so, use the link "Set privacy settings", which you will find under the section "1. Privacy settings" at the beginning of this privacy policy. In the event of a revocation, the legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.


Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Conversion Tracking by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website. Please note that this opt-out cookie is only valid for 365 days, only applies to this browser and may be deleted when you delete cookies in your browser.

You can find more information about Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking in Google's privacy policy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Hotjar. The provider is Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe (website: https://www.hotjar.com).


Hotjar is a tool used to analyse your user behaviour on this website. Hotjar allows us to record, among other things, your mouse movements, scrolling movements and clicks. Hotjar can also determine how long you have remained with the mouse pointer on a certain place. From this information, Hotjar creates so-called heat maps, which can be used to determine which website areas are viewed preferentially by the website visitor.

Furthermore, we can determine how long you stayed on a page and when you left it. We can also determine at which point you abandoned your input in a contact form (so-called conversion funnels).

In addition, Hotjar can be used to obtain direct feedback from website visitors. This function serves to improve the website operator's web offerings.

Hotjar uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour (e.g. cookies or the use of device fingerprinting).


To ensure privacy on this website, Hotjar is not integrated into the site when you first enter this website. Hotjar is only integrated into the page if you agree in the privacy settings in the consent banner that analysis tools may be used (consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR).


This prevents your data from being transferred to Hotjar when you first enter the site.


The storage of Hotjar cookies, the use of this analysis tool and the associated data processing are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.


Deactivating Hotjar

If you would like to deactivate the data collection by Hotjar, click on the following link and follow the instructions there: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.


Please note that deactivating Hotjar must be done separately for each browser or terminal device.


For more information about Hotjar and the data it collects, please see Hotjar's privacy policy at the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy


Order processing

We have concluded an order processing agreement (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or only on a voluntary basis. For the handling of the newsletter we use newsletter service providers, which are described below.

campaign monitor

This website uses Campaign Monitor to send newsletters. The provider is Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd, Level 38/201 Elizabeth St, Sydney, New South Wales 2000, Australia.


Campaign Monitor is a service with which, among other things, the dispatch of newsletters can be organised and analysed. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving newsletters is stored on Campaign Monitor's servers. According to Campaign Monitor, some of this data is stored in the USA.


Data analysis by Campaign Monitor

With the help of Campaign Monitor we are able to analyse our newsletter campaigns. For example, we can see whether a newsletter message was opened and which links were clicked on. In this way we can determine, among other things, which links were clicked on particularly often.


In addition, we can see whether certain previously defined actions were carried out after opening / clicking (conversion rate). For example, we can see whether you have registered after clicking on the newsletter.


Campaign Monitor also allows us to subdivide ("cluster") the newsletter recipients according to various categories. For example, newsletter recipients can be subdivided by age, gender or place of residence. In this way, newsletters can be better tailored to the respective target groups. If you do not want Campaign Monitor to analyse your newsletter, you must unsubscribe. To do this, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message.


For detailed information on the functions of Campaign Monitor, please click on the following link:
https://www.campaignmonitor.com/features/


Campaign Monitor's privacy policy can be found at:

https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/


Legal basis

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.


Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/


Storage period

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.


After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist, if necessary, in order to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements for sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.


Order processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

7. Plugins and tools

This website uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.


To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. If Google Maps is activated, Google may use Google Web Fonts for the purpose of uniform display of fonts. When calling up Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.


To ensure data protection on this website, Google Maps is deactivated when you enter this website for the first time. A direct connection to Google's servers will only be established if you activate Google Maps on your own (consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). The activation takes place when you agree in the privacy settings in the consent banner that external media may be used or you activate a single Google Map individually by clicking on a map placeholder.


This prevents your data from being transferred to Google when you first enter the site.


The use of Google Maps and the associated data processing are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time. To revoke a previously granted consent, please use the link "Set privacy settings", which you will find under the section "How our consent banner works" at the beginning of this privacy policy. In the event of a revocation, the legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.


Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/


More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

This website embeds videos from the website YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.


To ensure data protection on this website, YouTube videos are deactivated when you use this website for the first time. A direct connection to YouTube's servers is only established when you activate YouTube videos on your own (consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Activation takes place when you agree in the privacy settings in the consent banner that external media may be used or you activate a single YouTube video individually by clicking on a video placeholder.


This prevents your data from being transferred to YouTube the first time you visit the site.


Furthermore, we only use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, YouTube - regardless of whether you watch a video - establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network.


If YouTube videos are activated, a connection to YouTube's servers is established as soon as you start a YouTube video on this website. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.


Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience, and prevent fraud attempts.

If necessary, further data processing operations may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control.


The use of YouTube and the associated data processing are based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time. To revoke a previously granted consent, please use the link "Set privacy settings", which you will find under the section "How our consent banner works" at the beginning of this privacy policy. In the event of a revocation, the legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.


For more information about data protection at YouTube, please refer to their privacy policy at:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

This website uses plugins of the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.


To ensure data protection on this website, Vimeo plugins are deactivated when you first enter this website. A direct connection to the servers of Vimeo is only established when you activate Vimeo plugins on your own (consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). The activation takes place when you agree in the privacy settings in the consent banner that external media may be used or you activate a single Vimeo video individually by clicking on a video placeholder.


This prevents your data from being transferred to Vimeo when you first enter the site.


After activation, the Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the USA.

If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.


The use of Vimeo and the associated data processing are based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time. To revoke a previously given consent, please use the link "Set privacy settings". , which you will find under the section "How our consent banner works" at the beginning of this privacy policy. In the event of a revocation, the legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.


The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission and, according to Vimeo, on "legitimate business interests". Details can be found here:
https://vimeo.com/privacy


For more information on the handling of user data, please see Vimeo's privacy policy at:
https://vimeo.com/privacy

This website embeds videos via the Interlake platform. The provider is Interlake System GmbH, Postfach 2269, 88012 Friedrichshafen, Germany (hereinafter: Interlake).


To ensure data protection on this website, Interlake videos are deactivated when you first enter this website. A direct connection to Interlake's servers is only established when you activate Interlake -Videos on your own (consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Activation takes place when you agree in the privacy settings in the consent banner that external media may be used, or you activate a single Interlake -Video individually by clicking on a video placeholder.


This prevents your data from being transferred to Interlake when you first enter the site.


After activation, the Interlake server is informed which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Interlake obtains your IP address.


The use of Interlake videos and the associated data processing are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time. To revoke a previously given consent, please use the link "Set privacy settings". , which you will find under the section "How our consent banner works" at the beginning of this privacy policy. In the event of a revocation, the legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.


For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to Interlake's privacy policy at:

https://interlake.net/datenschutzerklaerung/#datenschutz


This website uses plugins of the issuu.com platform to integrate flipbook applications. The provider is Issuu Inc, 131 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA (hereinafter: Issuu).


To ensure data protection on this website, Issuu plug-ins are deactivated when you first enter this website. A direct connection to Issuu's servers is only established when you activate Issuu plugins on your own (consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Activation takes place when you agree in the privacy settings in the consent banner that external media may be used, or you activate an individual Issuu plugin individually by clicking on a placeholder.


This prevents your data from being transferred to Issuu when you first enter the page.


After activation, the Issuu server is informed which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Issuu obtains your IP address and information about when and how long you use a Flipbook and which pages you view. In addition, Issuu may also use cookies for analysis purposes. Where applicable, the use of an Issuu plugin may trigger further data processing operations over which we have no control.
The data collected by Issuu is usually transferred to a server of Issuu in the USA and stored there. According to Issuu, technical and organisational mechanisms have been implemented to store the data securely in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.


The use of Issuu plugins and the associated data processing are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time. To revoke a previously granted consent, please use the link "Set privacy settings" , which you will find under the section "How our consent banner works" at the beginning of this privacy policy. In the event of a revocation, the legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.


You can find further information on the handling of user data in Issuu's privacy policy at:

https://issuu.com/legal/privacy

This website uses Flockler, a social media aggregator tool, to curate social media feeds and present social media content that we believe is relevant and inspiring to you. The provider of this tool is Flockler Oy, Rautatienkatu 21 B, 33100, Tampere, Finland.


To ensure privacy on this website, Flockler is disabled when you first enter this website. A direct connection to the servers of Flockler or their web hosts is only established when you activate Flockler on your own (consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Activation takes place when you agree to the use of external media in the data protection settings in the consent banner or you activate a Flockler instance individually by clicking on a placeholder.


This prevents your data from being transferred to Flockler or its web hosters when you first enter the site.


According to its own statement, Flockler itself does not store any information about your visit. However, depending on the platform, social media services may store information about you if you choose to interact with the content (e.g., play a video or visit our social media profile page).
Further, Flockler uses providers such as Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Amazon CloudFront to deliver its service quickly, reliably, and securely. AWS's CloudFront service receives incoming traffic and stores the visitor's IP address in its logs for a short period of time. Storing the IP address is necessary to ensure that CloudFront can protect Flockler's services from unusual traffic volume and any malicious activity patterns. The IP address is automatically deleted from CloudFront's logs again and is not processed by Flockler in any way.


The use of Flockler and the associated data processing are based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time. To revoke a previously given consent, please use the link "Set privacy settings", which you can find under the section "How our consent banner works" at the beginning of this privacy policy. In the event of a revocation, the legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.


For more information on the handling of user data through the use of Flockler, please visit:
https://flockler.com/de/dsgvo

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a tool that can be used to integrate other tools such as Google Analytics into a website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.


According to Google's information, the Google Tag Manager only forwards data collected by embedded tools to them, but does not store it, does not collect any data itself and does not set any cookies.


To ensure data protection on this website, Google Tag Manager is not integrated into the page when you first enter this website. Google Tag Manager is only integrated into the page if you agree in the privacy settings in the consent banner that analysis/marketing tools may be used (consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).


This prevents your data from being transferred to tools that are integrated via the Tag Manager when you first enter the page.


The following additional tools are integrated into the page via Google Tag Manager:


  • Google Analytics
  • Google Conversion Tracking
  • Hotjar


Information on these tools, as well as ways to prevent the collection of data by these tools, can be found in the "Web Analytics" section of this privacy policy.


Legal basis(s) for the use of Google Tag Manager:

The use of Google Tag Manager and the associated integration of further tools as well as their data processing are based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time. To revoke a previously granted consent, please use the link "Set privacy settings", which you will find under the section "Privacy settings via our consent banner" at the beginning of this privacy policy. In the event of a revocation, the legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Within our websites there are links to various social media with the corresponding logos. These are not social media plugins, but merely a link to our offers within these media or links to share our page in these media.


If you click on one of these links, your IP address will generally be transmitted to the operators of the various platforms. If you use one of these services and are also logged in with your specific account, information about your surfing behaviour may also be collected by the operators of the social media. The transmission of your IP address to the operators of the websites accessed is technically necessary and applies to all websites.

8. Audio and video conferencing

Data processing

Among other tools, we use online conferencing tools to communicate with our clients. The individual tools we use are listed below. When you communicate with us via video or audio conference over the Internet, your personal data is collected and processed by us and the provider of the respective conference tool.


The conferencing tools collect all data that you provide/enter to use the tools (e-mail address and/or your telephone number). Furthermore, the conference tools process the duration of the conference, start and end (time) of participation in the conference, number of participants and other "contextual information" related to the communication process (metadata).


Furthermore, the provider of the tool processes all technical data required for the handling of the online communication. This includes in particular IP addresses, MAC addresses, device IDs, device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or loudspeaker and the type of connection.


If content is exchanged, uploaded or otherwise made available within the tool, this is also stored on the servers of the tool providers. Such content includes, but is not limited to, cloud recordings, chat/instant messages, voicemails uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards, and other information shared while using the Service.


Please note that we do not have full control over the data processing operations of the tools used. Our options are largely based on the company policy of the respective provider. For further information on data processing by the conference tools, please refer to the data protection statements of the respective tools used, which we have listed below this text.


Purpose and legal basis

The conference tools are used to communicate with prospective or existing contractual partners or to offer certain services to our customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR). Furthermore, the use of the tools serves the general simplification and acceleration of communication with us or our company (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Insofar as consent has been requested, the tools in question are used on the basis of this consent; consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.


Storage period

The data collected directly by us via the video and conference tools will be deleted from our systems as soon as you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected.


We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the conference tools for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the conference tools directly.


Conference tools used

We use the following conference tools:

BigBlueButton

We use BigBlueButton. When you communicate with us via BigBlueButton, all data associated with this communication process is processed exclusively on servers within the European Union or a third country that is secure under data protection law.


Order processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with the provider named above. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

9. Own services

Handling of applicant data

 We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, post or via the online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.


Scope and purpose of data collection

If you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and - if you have given your consent - Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons who are involved in processing your application.


If the application is successful, the data you submitted will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of § 26 BDSG and Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.


Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer or if you withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application) on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. This storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), the data will not be deleted until the purpose for continued storage no longer applies.


Longer storage may also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or if legal storage obligations prevent deletion.


Inclusion in the applicant pool

If we do not make you a job offer, it may be possible to include you in our applicant pool. If you are accepted, all documents and details from your application will be transferred to the applicant pool so that we can contact you in the event of suitable vacancies.


Inclusion in the applicant pool is based exclusively on your express consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). The provision of consent is voluntary and is not related to the current application process. The person concerned can revoke his/her consent at any time. In this case, the data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted, unless there are legal reasons for retention.


The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent has been given.

10. Our social media presence

Data processing by social networks

We maintain publicly accessible profiles on social networks. The social networks used by us in detail can be found below.


Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. can generally analyse your user behaviour comprehensively when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media presences triggers numerous processing operations relevant to data protection. In detail:


If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected under certain circumstances if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data collection takes place, for example, via cookies that are stored on your terminal device or by recording your IP address.


With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, you can be shown interest-based advertising inside and outside the respective social media presence. Provided you have an account with the relevant social network, the interest-based advertising may be displayed on all devices on which you are or have been logged in.


Please also note that we cannot track all processing on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, further processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. For details, please refer to the terms of use and data protection provisions of the respective social media portals.

Our social media presences are intended to ensure the most comprehensive presence possible on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases, which are to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Responsible person and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g. Facebook), we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. In principle, you can assert your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and complaint) both vis-à-vis us and vis-à-vis the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. vis-à-vis Facebook).


Please note that despite the joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are largely determined by the corporate policy of the respective provider.

Storage period

The data collected directly by us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for storing it no longer applies, you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.


We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

Social networks in detail
Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook, the collected data is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.


We have entered into a joint processing agreement (Controller Addendum) with Facebook. This agreement specifies the data processing operations for which we or Facebook are responsible when you visit our Facebook page. You can view this agreement at the following link:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum


You can adjust your advertising settings yourself in your user account. To do so, click on the following link and log in:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads


Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381


Details can be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter

We use the short message service Twitter. The provider is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland.


You can independently adjust your Twitter privacy settings in your user account. To do so, click on the following link and log in: https://twitter.com/personalization.


Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html


Details can be found in Twitter's privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Instagram

We have a profile on Instagram. The provider is Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA.


The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381


For details on their handling of your personal data, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

YouTube

We have a profile on YouTube. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.


For details on their handling of your personal data, please refer to Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

LinkedIn

We have a profile on LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.


If you would like to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link:
https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out


Data transfer to the US is based on the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses. Details can be found here:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa and https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs


For details on their handling of your personal data, please refer to LinkedIn's privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Time to decide

This website uses external media, such as maps and videos, as well as external analytics tools – all of which may be used to collect data about your online behavior. Cookies are also stored when you visit our website. You can adjust or revoke your consent to the use of cookies and extensions at any time.

For an explanation of how our privacy settings work and an overview of the analytics/marketing tools and external media we use, please see our privacy policy.